CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Mr. Gene Keohan
11 East 110th Street
Kansas City, MO 64114

RE: The tariff classification of a connector and power tool part from China.

Dear Mr. Keohan:

In your letter dated October 9, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a battery clip and metal tab. The battery clip and metal tab will be incorporated into a hand held cordless screwdriver. Samples of the two items were submitted with your ruling request.

The battery clip is a spring type connector clamp consisting of a rectangular plastic insulator measuring approximately 1 inch by ½ inch by ¼ inch thick with two metal terminals extending outwards approximately ¾ of an inch on one side and ¼ inch on the other side. From the information you provided, the two terminals, which are curved into semicircles, are designed to clamp around the outside of a 1 inch round post at the end of a cordless screwdriver housing, thereby completing a connection to the positive and negative contacts of the 12 Volt (V) DC motor. The ¼ inch extension on the other side of the insulator provides a point for soldering conductors from the rechargeable batteries to the connector. The metal tab is a single piece of tin shaped to fit into the cordless screwdriver housing and provides the contact point from the screwdriver motor to the connector clamp.

The applicable subheading for the spring type connector clamp will be 8536.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the metal tab will be 8467.99.0190, HTSUS, which provides for “Tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self-contained electric or nonelectric motor, and parts thereof: Parts: Other…Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division